Skip to content

AsoBeast vs Appfigures: an Appfigures alternative from $10 a month

Appfigures tracks App Store and Google Play keywords from $44.99 a month for 100 keywords, and each competitor costs $1.99 a month more. AsoBeast tracks both stores daily with 10 competitors per app from $10 a month, or free to self-host. Pick Appfigures if you want sales and subscription analytics for your own apps, hourly ranks and download estimates for competitors; pick AsoBeast if you want daily keyword ranks on both stores with competitors included, webhook alerts and competitor data through the API with no credits to buy.

Written by the AsoBeast team. Appfigures facts come from appfigures.com and its help center, checked on .

Short answer

AsoBeast or Appfigures: which should you pick?

Pick Appfigures if you want sales and subscription analytics for your own apps, hourly ranks and download estimates for competitors; pick AsoBeast if you want daily keyword ranks on both stores with competitors included, webhook alerts and competitor data through the API with no credits to buy. Both track App Store and Google Play keyword rankings in every country you choose.

Choose Appfigures if

You want your app business and your keywords in one dashboard, with ranks every hour.

  • You want downloads, revenue, subscriptions and ad spend from your store and ad network accounts in one place
  • You want keyword ranks every hour, not once a day
  • You need download and revenue estimates for apps you do not own
  • You reply to App Store and Google Play reviews from the same tool
  • You track a few keywords across many countries and want each counted once

Choose AsoBeast if

You want daily rankings, competitors and alerts on both stores for $10 a month instead of $44.99.

  • You want daily rank tracking on both stores from $10 a month
  • You want 10 competitors per app included, not $1.99 a month each
  • You want alerts by webhook, Slack, Discord or email as ranks and listings move
  • You want the API and MCP server to read competitor data with no credits to buy
  • You want a to-do list ranked by impact and open source code you can self-host

Side by side

How do AsoBeast and Appfigures compare?

Entry ASO plans compared: AsoBeast Indie against Appfigures Monitor, the first Appfigures plan with keyword rank tracking. Prices are in USD before tax.

AsoBeast vs Appfigures, as published on 11 October 2026, USD before tax.
FeatureAsoBeastIndie from $10 a monthRecommendedAppfiguresMonitor from $44.99 a month
Price
Entry plan with rank tracking$10 a month or $100 a year$44.99 a month, or $35.99 a month billed yearly
Next plan up$99 a month for 50 apps and 10,000 keyword markets$149.99 a month for 500 keywords and hourly ranks
Competitors10 per app included$1.99 a month each; 5 with estimates on Boost at $399.99
Free plan or trial7-day trial, no card; free to self-hostFree plan for sales analytics, no keyword tracking; trial of Optimize, no card
Open sourceAGPL-3.0, free to self-hostNot included
Entry plan limits
Apps55 connected apps, then $1.99 a month each
KeywordsA keyword market is one phrase in one country1,000 keyword markets100 keywords, each counted once across apps and countries
Rank tracking
Apple App Store and Google PlayIncludedIncluded
Countries175 App Store storefronts, 225 Google Play locationsAny country, with popularity scores in 92
Rank updatesDaily, to position 200Daily on Monitor, hourly from Optimize
Keywords
Keyword popularity and competitivenessIncludedIncluded
Download and revenue estimatesNot includedFrom Boost at $399.99 a month
Monitoring
AlertsSigned webhook or email, formatted for Slack and DiscordEmail or Slack
Competitor listing changesTracked and alerted on every planCompetitor alerts from Boost
ASO audit and ranked to-do list15 rules on every planKeyword list and description optimizers
ReviewsRatings and reviews by stars and versionReviews with replies and templates
Analytics
Sales, subscriptions and ad spendNot includedFrom linked store and ad network accounts
Integrations
REST API40,000 requests a day on Indie1,000 requests a day, more as an add-on
Data on competitors’ apps through the API and MCPIncludedPaid Public Data API credits
MCP server27 read tools and 5 opt-in write toolsHosted, with sign-in through your Appfigures account
CLINot includedIncluded
ExportCSV and JSONCSV and JSON

Where Appfigures wins

Where Appfigures is the better fit.

Appfigures has been around since 2009 and puts analytics for your own apps next to ASO tools and market intelligence. For some teams that mix is the point.

  • Your sales next to your ranks

    Appfigures links App Store Connect, Google Play and ad network accounts to report downloads, revenue, subscriptions, ad spend and payouts, and its free plan covers 5 connected apps. AsoBeast reads public store data only and does not report sales or revenue.

  • Keyword ranks every hour

    Appfigures updates keyword ranks hourly from Optimize at $149.99 a month, and category ranks hourly on every paid plan. AsoBeast checks each keyword once a day, to position 200.

  • Estimates for any app

    From Boost at $399.99 a month, Appfigures estimates downloads and revenue for competitors and shows their audience, SDKs and Apple Ads keywords. AsoBeast does not estimate downloads or revenue.

  • Review replies and a keyword count that spans countries

    Appfigures lets you reply to App Store and Google Play reviews with templates, and counts each tracked keyword once however many apps and countries it covers. AsoBeast reads reviews without replying and counts each phrase once per country.

Where AsoBeast wins

Where AsoBeast goes further than Appfigures.

AsoBeast is built for App Store Optimization alone, for developers and small teams who want daily rankings and a clear next step at the lowest price.

  • $10 a month, not $44.99

    AsoBeast Indie is $10 a month for 5 apps and 1,000 keyword markets. Appfigures Monitor is $44.99 for 100 keywords, and its $9.99 Connect plan has no keyword tracking. Appfigures Optimize, which adds hourly ranks, is $149.99 for 500 keywords; AsoBeast Ultimate is $99 for 10,000 keyword markets, checked daily.

  • Competitors included

    AsoBeast Indie tracks 10 competitors per app and Ultimate 25, with their ranks and listing changes, at no extra cost. Appfigures charges $1.99 a month for each competitor and starts competitor alerts on Boost at $399.99 a month.

  • API and MCP with no credits

    The AsoBeast REST API allows 40,000 requests a day on Indie, and the MCP server has 27 read tools and 5 opt-in write tools on every plan and the trial. Competitor data costs nothing extra. Appfigures includes 1,000 requests a day, and data on apps you do not own needs paid credits, 10 for each keyword request.

  • A to-do list, webhooks and code you own

    15 rules turn your rankings into a to-do list ranked by impact, and alerts go to any signed webhook as well as email, Slack and Discord. The AGPL-3.0 code is free to self-host. Appfigures sends alerts by email or Slack and is a hosted service only.

Switching

How do I switch from Appfigures to AsoBeast?

Bring your keyword lists with you. Ranking history stays in Appfigures.

  1. 01

    Export your keywords

    In Appfigures, open ASO, then Keyword Performance, pick the app and country and export the keyword table as CSV.

  2. 02

    Paste your store link

    Start the free trial and paste your App Store or Google Play link. AsoBeast imports the listing and starts tracking the keywords in your metadata.

  3. 03

    Add your keyword list

    Paste your keywords, up to 200 phrases at a time, and choose the countries to track them in.

Start my free 7-day trial

No credit card. Every feature from the first minute.

Questions

AsoBeast vs Appfigures, answered

What is the difference between AsoBeast and Appfigures?

Appfigures is an app analytics platform with ASO tools and market intelligence on top: it reports your sales from linked store accounts, tracks keywords hourly on higher plans and estimates downloads for any app. AsoBeast is an ASO tool only. It tracks App Store and Google Play rankings daily with competitors, alerts and a ranked to-do list included, from $10 a month or free to self-host.

Is AsoBeast a good Appfigures alternative?

For indie developers and small teams who use Appfigures mainly for keyword tracking, yes: $10 a month instead of $44.99, with 10 competitors per app included. If you rely on Appfigures for sales and subscription reports, hourly ranks, download estimates or review replies, AsoBeast does not replace those.

How much does Appfigures cost compared with AsoBeast?

Appfigures Connect is $9.99 a month without keyword tracking. Monitor is $44.99 a month, or $35.99 a month billed yearly, for 100 keywords. Optimize is $149.99 for 500 keywords and Boost $399.99 for 1,000 keywords and 5 competitors. AsoBeast Indie is $10 a month or $100 a year, Ultimate is $99 a month, and self-hosting is free.

Does Appfigures charge extra for competitors?

Yes. Appfigures plans up to Optimize include no competitors. Each competitor costs $1.99 a month on any paid plan, and competitors with download and revenue estimates start on Boost at $399.99 a month for 5. AsoBeast includes 10 competitors per app on Indie and 25 on Ultimate.

Does Appfigures have a free plan or a free trial?

Both. The free Starter plan reports sales for up to 5 connected apps but does not track keywords. The free trial unlocks Optimize features without a card and moves you to the free plan when it ends. AsoBeast has no free hosted plan; its 7-day trial needs no card, and the self-hosted version is free.

Does Appfigures update keyword ranks hourly?

Yes, on Optimize at $149.99 a month and above. Monitor updates keyword ranks daily. AsoBeast checks every keyword once a day to position 200 on every plan, which suits ASO work measured in days and weeks rather than hours.

Which MCP server is better for Claude, Cursor or Codex?

It depends on the data you need. Appfigures runs a hosted MCP server, a CLI and an agent toolkit that read your sales and reviews, but data on apps you do not own needs the Public Data API add-on and paid credits. AsoBeast’s MCP server has 27 read tools and 5 opt-in write tools on every plan and the trial, competitor data included, and a token is read-only unless you allow changes.

Can I self-host Appfigures?

No. Appfigures is a hosted service only. AsoBeast is open source under AGPL-3.0, and the self-hosted version has every feature for free on your own server with Docker.

Can I move my keywords from Appfigures to AsoBeast?

Yes. Export your tracked keywords from Appfigures Keyword Performance as a CSV, then paste the phrases into AsoBeast, up to 200 at a time. Ranking history does not transfer, so AsoBeast starts building yours from the first daily check.

Who wrote this comparison?

The AsoBeast team. Every Appfigures fact was checked on appfigures.com and the Appfigures help center on 11 October 2026. If something has changed, write to support@asobeast.com and we will correct it.

Try AsoBeast next to Appfigures for a week.

7 days free, no card. Track the same app, keywords and competitors and compare the rankings side by side.